The 2024/25 season gets underway on Monday with the BetVictor Championship League ranking event.

Both Tables 1 and 2 will be broadcast around the world with Table 1 available on Matchroom.Live in the UK. Fans in Germany, Spain, Italy, Canada, Japan, USA & Brazil will be able to watch on DAZN. See where to watch in your country here.

The event will see 128 of the world’s top players competing at the Mattioli Arena, Leicester from 10 June – 3 July (please note that this event is played behind closed doors).

World Champion Kyren Wilson, Ronnie O’Sullivan, John Higgins, Neil Robertson and last year’s winner Shaun Murphy are among the star names in the field. They have been divided into 32 groups of four for the opening stages, running from June 10 – 27.

BetVictor Head of Sponsorship Sam Boswell said: “I’m thrilled to see the return of this special event and so many snooker icons coming together. At BetVictor, we’re proud to support significant tournaments on the snooker calendar, and we cannot wait to kickstart the 2024/25 World Snooker Tour season. We look forward to this exceptional tournament, which will guarantee outstanding performances and memorable moments.”

Who is playing?
Group 1 – Kyren Wilson, Scott Donaldson, Baipat Siripaporn, Daniel Womersley
Group 2 – Ronnie O’Sullivan, He Guoqiang, Mitchell Mann, Kayden Brierley
Group 3 – Shaun Murphy, Tian Pengfei, Reanne Evans, Steven Hallworth
Group 4 – Mark Williams, David Grace, Yuyu Bai, Connor Benzey
Group 5 – Ali Carter, Xing Zihao, Kreishh Gurbaxani, Joshua Thomond
Group 6 – Gary Wilson, Joe Perry, Michael Holt, Huang Jiahao
Group 7 – Tom Ford, Sanderson Lam, Robbie McGuigan, Barry Pinches
Group 8 – Jak Jones, Jordan Brown, Bulcsu Revesz, Antoni Kowalski
Group 9 – John Higgins, Hailong Ma, Ben Mertens, Artemijs Zizins
Group 10 – Rob Milkins, Jackson Page, Andrew Higginson, Lulian Boiko
Group 11 – Ryan Day, Marco Fu, Hammad Miah, Liam Davies
Group 12 – Jack Lisowski, Mark Davis, Jiang Jun, Anton Kazakov
Group 13 – Si Jiahui, Jimmy Robertson, Zak Surety, Lee Daegyu
Group 14 – Hossein Vafaei, Louis Heathcote, Manasawin Phetmalaikul, Josh Mulholland
Group 15 – Dave Gilbert, Xu Si, Andrew Pagett, Duane Jones
Group 16 – Zhou Yuelong, Fan Zhengyi, Alfie Burden, Mink Nutcharut
Group 17 – Chris Wakelin, Ian Burns, Liam Pullen, Rory McLeod
Group 18 – Stuart Bingham, Anthony Hamilton, Ahmed Aly Elsayed, Hamim Hussain
Group 19 – Noppon Saengkham, Long Zehuang, Lei Peifan, Alfie Davies
Group 20 – Pang Junxu, Stuart Carrington, Gong Chenzi, Gerard Greene
Group 21 – Neil Robertson, Jamie Clark, Ka Wai Cheung, Zachary Richardson
Group 22 – Joe O’Connor, Aaron Hill, Oliver Lines, Harvey Chandler
Group 23 – Stephen Maguire, Michael White, Dean Young, Ryan Davies
Group 24 – Ricky Walden, Martin O’Donnell, Rory Thor, Umut Dikme
Group 25 – Robbie Williams, Jackson Page, Andrew Higginson, Barry Pinches
Group 26 – Matt Selt, Graeme Dott, Alexander Ursenbacher, Florian Nuessle
Group 27 – Yuan Sijun, David Lilley, Liam Graham, Paul Deaville
Group 28 – Wu Yize, Ross Muir, Allan Taylor, Joshua Cooper
Group 29 – Dominic Dale, Ben Woollaston, Stan Moody, Dylan Emery
Group 30 – Jamie Jones, Liu Hongyu, Ishpreet Singh Chadha, Chris Totten
Group 31 – Elliott Slessor, Ashley Carty, Mostafa Dorgham, Simon Blackwell
Group 32 – Thepchaiya Un-Nooh, Daniel Wells, Julien Leclercq, Mark Joyce

Schedule
10th June – Table One: Group 11, Table Two: Group 21
11th June – Table One: Group 4, Table Two: Group 17
12th June – Table One: Group 25, Table Two: Group 31
13th June – Table One: Group 22, Table Two: Group 23
14th June – Table One: Group 10, Table Two: Group 32
15th June – Table One: Group 29, Table Two: Group 30
17th June – Table One: Group 26, Table Two: Group 27
18th June – Table One: Group 24, Table Two: Group 28
19th June – Table One: Group 26, Table Two: Group 27
20th June – Table One: Group 1, Table Two: Group 14
21st June – Table One: Group 13, Table Two: Group 18
22nd June – Table One: Group 19, Table Two: Group 20
24th June – Table One: Group 6, Table Two: Group 9
25th June – Table One: Group 2, Table Two: Group 12
26th June – Table One: Group 5, Table Two: Group 16
27th June – Table One: Group 3, Table Two: Group 15

Source

Disclaimer: all images are owned and copyright by their respective owners and website (wpbsa.com) and “https://madcitybilliards.com/blog” is for news, information, product news and reviews.